Are you an Owner who Provides Residential Rental Accommodation
in Western Australia?

PRIVACY POLICY

PERSONAL INFORMATION

At POAWA protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your "personal information" is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you.

Personal information means any information we hold about you from which we can determine your identity. For example, we collect and use your name and address details. Collecting and using this personal information ensures we can forward any correspondence as efficiently as possible.

At POAWA we know that when you give your personal information to us it is a serious responsibility. We are committed to protecting your personal information and giving you a chance in who can use your personal information and how it may be used.

We believe that our Association Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

COLLECTION

POAWA will generally only collect personal information direct from you. We collect such information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to provide a POAWA product or service or carry out our internal administrative or "association" functions.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonable obtrusive way.

The types of personal information we may collect from you generally comprises name, address, gender, contact details (including phone, fax and e-mail) and information collected as a result of you using or acquiring particular POAWA products or services.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We generally collect your personal information in order to provide you with, or give you access to, a particular POAWA product or service.

The personal information we may collect from you would generally fall within reasonable expectations and ultimately it allows us to provide you with better member service.

There are other situations where, for example, we are compelled by law to disclose your personal information.

QUALITY AND ACCURACY

If we have accurate personal information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service.

POAWA takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately.

SECURITY

POAWA takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction. POAWA has in place generally accepted standards of security in order to keep your information safe.

Only authorised POAWA committee may, for approved purposes, access your personal information. We have policies in place to reasonably ensure your personal information is kept safe.

ACCESS

POAWA will, upon your request, provide you with access to your personal information which is held by us. However, we ask that you, as clearly as possible, identify the type/s of information requested.

POAWA will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information in a reasonable time - usually within 30 days of your receipt of your request.

We will not charge you for lodging such a request but we may recover from you reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

In certain circumstances, however, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, where providing access would be a breach of confidence under the law, such as, a breach of legal professional privilege.

CORRECTION

If your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

When POAWA does not agree with your view, and if you ask us to do so, we will take reasonable steps to note your claim where that information is stored and accessed.

ANONYMITY

Wherever it is lawful and, in the reasonable view of POAWA it is practicable to do so, you have the option to remain anonymous when dealing with POAWA.

Of course, there is often no need for you to provide your personal information to POAWA in order to buy or use many of our products and services.

CHILDREN

At POAWA we recognise the importance of protecting children's privacy. POAWA will endeavour not to collect, use or disclose personal information about anyone under the age of 18 unless we have the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

CONSENT

By acquiring or using a POAWA  product , service or association function you consent POAWA collecting, storing, using, maintaining and disclosing  your personal information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for us to provide a POAWA product or service to you or carry out our administrative or association functions and for related purposes.

We reserve the right to make changes to the POAWA Privacy Policy from time to time or as required by law.

QUESTION?

Should you have any general questions regarding this "Privacy Statement", please email us at treasurer@po.asn.au

You can obtain further general information about privacy protection from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commission by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992 or
  • visiting their website at: www.privacy.gov.au or
  • by writing to:
    The Federal Privacy Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218
    Sydney NSW 1042


 

 

 

Why choose us

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint